897-2022
[…] Under these circumstances, the burden shifted to Gina to show that the conveyance was not fraudulent and she made no attempt to do so.
As MLA points out, Gina failed to present an affidavit or any other evidence from Sonia, the sole owner of Core Investments at the time the charging order was entered.
As for Gina's contention that the Circuit Court was required to invalidate the transfer of interest in Core Investments, LLC, under the charging order, we look to Commercial Law Article ("CL"), § 15-210, governing the rights of creditors whose claims have not matured, which states:
At the time the present case was filed, until final judgment was entered, any claim that MLA had against Gina was not matured.
(a) If a conveyance made or obligation incurred is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim has not matured, he may proceed in a court of competent jurisdiction against any person against whom he could have proceeded had his claim matured.
(b) In the proceeding, the court may:
(1) Restrain the defendant from disposing of his property;
(2) Appoint a receiver to take charge of the property;
(3) Set aside the conveyance or annul the obligation; or
(4) Enter any order which the circumstances of the case require.
Here, the Circuit Court exercised its discretion to "[e]nter any order which the circumstances of the case require."