CV-21-02220-PHX-DGC
[…] Thus, “[a] motion to dismiss based on the running of the statute of limitations period may be granted only ‘if the assertions of the complaint, read with the required liberality, would not permit the plaintiff to prove that the statute was tolled.'” Ortega v. Santa Clara Cnty. Jail, No. 19-17547, 2021 WL 5855066, at *1 (9th Cir. Dec. 9, 2021) (quoting Supermail Cargo, Inc. v. United States, 68 F.3d 1204, 1206-07 (9th Cir. 1995)).
Plaintiff's negligence claim is subject to the limitations period set forth in A.R.S. § 12-542(1), which provides that all personal injury claims “shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward[.]” See Atkins v. Governing Bd. of Creighton Sch. Dist., 678 Fed.Appx. 585, 586 (9th Cir. 2017) (citing § 12-542 and finding that “[dismissal of Atkins's negligence claim was proper because it was barred by the . . . two year statute of limitations”); White v. Aurora Loan Servs. LLC, No.