Koch v. Emp'rs Ins. Co. of Nev.
[…] Koch has now appealed to this court.

On appeal, Koch asks this court to review the denial of his request for permanent partial disability benefits. Koch also asks this court to review medical evidence not presented during the administrative process.

In reviewing an administrative decision, this court may not substitute its judgment for that of the administrative tribunal on the weight of the evidence on any question of fact. NRS 233B.135(3). Nonetheless, an administrative decision may be set aside if it is “affected by error of law [or] clear error in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of record,” Dredge v. State ex rel. Dep't Prisons, 105 Nev. 39, 43, 769 P.2d 56, 58–59 (1989), or the decision is arbitrary or capricious or constitutes an abuse of discretion. NRS 233B.135(3)(f). “Substantial evidence is that which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Desert Valley Constr. v. Hurley, 120 Nev. 499, 502, 96 P.3d 739, 741 (2004) (internal quotations omitted).