Kobylanska v. Northstar Condominium Association, Inc.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted; emphasis added.)

This court agrees with Judge Peck's holding in AW Power Holdings, LLC., supra, Docket No. CV 14 6047836 S,, and the position of the defendant and, accordingly, concludes that a cause of action for an accounting is not recognized in the state of Connecticut.

Even if the court were to find otherwise, the court would be constrained by the provisions of the Common Interest Ownership Act to find that the plaintiff would be barred by statute from seeking an accounting. General Statutes § 47-207 provides: " The principles of law and equity, including the law of corporations and unincorporated associations, the law of real property and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, eminent domain, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, receivership, substantial performance, or other validating or invalidating cause supplement the provisions of this chapter, except to the extent inconsistent with this chapter."

General Statutes § 47-260(a) and (b) detail the obligations of " an association" such as the defendant's obligation to retain records and make them available to unit owners and their agents.