Nos. 39414 and 39415
[…] These ratios were not disputed in the record.
The Board of Tax Appeals upheld the assessment of the county auditor in the Koblenz case and declined to make a further revision of the assessment in the Goldberg case.
The causes are before this court upon appeals from the Board of Tax Appeals.
Mr. Samuel G. Wellman, Mr. Neil K. Evans and Messrs. Hahn, Loeser, Freedheim, Dean Wellman, for appellants.
Mr. John T. Corrigan, prosecuting attorney, Mr. A.M. Braun, Mr. George W. Leddon and Mr. Thomas P. Cyrus, for appellees.
Section 2 of Article XII of the Ohio Constitution provides:
"* * * Land and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value. * * *"
Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States provides in part that no state "shall * * * deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws."
This court held in State, ex rel. Park Investment Co., v.