Nos. 39414 and 39415
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The appellees assert that the rationale of the Park Investment case, supra, is not applicable to the duties and jurisdiction of the Board of Tax Appeals, as set out in Section 5717.03, Revised Code, but is limited to the duties and jurisdiction of the Board of Tax Appeals, as set forth in Section 5715.24, Revised Code.
An examination of Section 5717.03, supra, indicates that the rationale of the Park Investment case, supra, is applicable to the duties and the jurisdiction of the board under that section. The language in Section 5717.03, supra, which imposes a duty upon the Board of Tax Appeals is, in pertinent part, as follows:
"In case of an appeal from a decision of a county Board of Revision the Board of Tax Appeals * * * in the event the complaint and appeal is against a discriminatory valuation, shall determine a valuation which shall correct such discrimination, by ordering that the property be valued at its true value in money * * *." (Emphasis added.)
The appellee board contends, however, that the law of the Park Investment case, supra, is not applicable to any assessment made prior to the year 1964.