Nos. 39414 and 39415
[…] This court, in issuing its mandate in that case, used the word, "hereafter," with regard to the annual review. However, the use of the word, "hereafter," in that mandate is not grounds for asserting that the rationale of the Park Investment case, supra, and the rule of law asserted there shall not apply to an assessment on an individual piece of property made prior to 1964, which is under review upon appeal by the Board of Tax Appeals pursuant to its duties under Section 5717.03, supra.
The appellee board takes the position that the requirement in Section 5717.03, supra, that "in the event the complaint and appeal is against a discriminatory valuation [the Board of Tax Appeals] shall determine a valuation which shall correct such discrimination, by ordering that the property be valued at its true value in money * * *" (emphasis added) is adqeuate grounds for upholding the assessment so long as it does not exceed the fair market value of the property even though the assessment appears discriminatory when compared with comparable property