Kobernick v. City of New York
[…] In March 2007, during discovery in the Putnam County action, plaintiff learned for the first time that this particular roadway and the accompanying trees, which border Croton Falls reservoir in the Town of Carmel, are not owned, operated, controlled or maintained by either the Town of Carmel or Putnam County. Rather, the reservoir and surrounding area are owned by the City of New York. Plaintiff now moves for leave to serve a late notice of claim on the City of New York.

General Municipal Law section 50-e (1)(a) provides that a notice of claim, which must be served upon a municipality prior to commencing a lawsuit, must "be served in accordance with the provisions of this section within ninety days after the claim arises." However, subsection (5) provides an exception whereby "the court, in its discretion, may extend the time to serve a notice of claim" not to "exceed the time limited for the commencement of an action by the claimant against the public corporation," meaning one year and ninety days.