Jeong Ko v. City of La Habra
[…] Instead, his supervisors considered the period in the aggregate. They rated him overall as "exceeds standards," i.e., a step above "meets standards," for that 12-month period. Of the 30 categories considered applicable in the performance evaluation, his supervisors rated him outstanding in four, exceeds standards in 17, and meets standards in nine. As a result, he was awarded a merit-based step increase.

III.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. This suit was brought under the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act, 38 U.S.C. § 4301 et seq. or "USERRA." This law is intended to protect service members from suffering prejudice in their civilian jobs as a result of being deployed for military service. Section 4316(a) guarantees returning service members "the seniority and other rights and benefits determined by seniority that the person had on the date of the commencement of service in the uniformed services plus the additional seniority and rights and benefits that such person would have attained if the person had remained continuously employed."