Appellate Case No. 2013-002793 Unpublished Opinion No. 2015-UP-572
[…] 2. As to Issue 2, we find the circuit court did not err by declining to require a heightened standard of proof to uphold the revocation of KNS's business licenses based on allegations of fraud because fraud was not argued before the city council. KNS first argued a heightened burden of persuasion applied at the hearing before the circuit court. However, the circuit court was acting in its appellate capacity. See S.C. Code Ann. § 18-7-10 (2014) ("When a judgment is rendered by a magistrates court, by the governing body of a county or by any other inferior court or jurisdiction, save the probate court, the appeal shall be to the circuit court of the county wherein the judgment was rendered . . . ."). Thus, we find the circuit court properly operated under a deferential standard of review. See Gay v. City of Beaufort, 364 S.C. 252, 254, 612 S.E.2d 467, 468 (Ct.