Case No. 16-cv-00879-WMW-KMM
[…] As of April 11, 2016, the BOP had calculated Mr. Knox to have earned 1,651 days of EGT, having lost only 40 days. (Henderson Decl. ¶ 17, Ex. F.) Presuming that Mr. Knox remains eligible to accrue EGT, the BOP calculates that he could earn 1,717 total days. (Id. ¶ 18, Ex. G.) Deducting these 1,717 days from Mr. Knox's full term minus statutory release date results in a full-term-minus-statutory-and-extra-good-time release date of November 2, 2018, the date the BOP is using to release Mr. Knox. Accordingly, Mr. Knox's argument that he did not received appropriate SGT and EGT credit fails.
2. Mr. Knox's Two-Thirds Mandatory Release Claim
The full term date, however, is not the only date that Mr. Knox might leave prison. Section 4206 provides that a prisoner "serving a sentence of five years or longer" who has not yet been released "shall be released on parole after having served two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms, or after serving thirty years of each consecutive term or terms of more than forty-five years including any life term, whichever is earlier . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d) (repealed). This mandatory parole date (which is different from the full term date) is commonly referred to as a Two-Thirds/Thirty-Year date.
Mr. Knox asserts that the BOP has erroneously calculated his Two-Thirds/Thirty-Year date under § 4206. The best form of Mr.