Case No. 16-cv-00879-WMW-KMM
[…] (Henderson Decl., Ex. A at 4 ("Date Computation Began").) Because the Northern District of Illinois imposed the 51-year sentence in 1992, more than four years after Mr. Knox began serving his 54-year sentence, his concurrent sentences are aggregated for a total term of 55 years, 2 months, and 18 days. (Henderson Decl. ¶ 11; id., Ex. D, BOP Program Statement 5880.30, Ch. VII, ¶ 9.b., Aggregated concurrent sentence (July 16, 1993) (describing process for aggregating concurrent sentences when there is an "overlap" between the full-term for an earlier and a later concurrent sentence).)
See 28 C.F.R. § 2.5 ("When multiple sentences are aggregated by the Bureau of Prisons pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4161 and 4205, such sentences are treated as a single aggregate sentence for the purpose of every action taken by the Commission pursuant to these rules, and the prisoner has a single parole eligibility date as determined by the Bureau of Prisons.").
However, the calculus does not stop there. Mr. Knox's sentence is affected, in part, by the time he spent in custody prior to the imposition of the initial 54-year sentence, following his arrest on August 5, 1986. The BOP properly gave Mr.