Case No. 16-cv-00879-WMW-KMM
[…] (Id.) Mr. Nerstad also told Mr. Knox, "if you are arguing you should be getting an additional 15 days off per month I can assure there is no statute to allow you to receive 30 days per month off your sentence." (Id.)
On November 5, 2014, Mr. Knox sent Mr. Nerstad another email concerning his projected release date of November 2, 2018. (Pet., Ex. 1.) In that email, Mr. Knox wrote:
It states in my program review of 10-29-14, that I have a projected release date of 11-02-18. This date includes calculated good time. However it states in 18 U.S.C 4206 Parole Determination Criteria section (D) "Any prisoner, serving a sentence of 5 years or longer, who is not earlier released under this section or any other applicable provision of law, shall be released on parole after having served Two-Thirds of each consecutive term or terms, or after serving 30 years of each consecutive term or terms of more than 45 years including any life term, whichever is earlier[.]"(Id.) In a response written the following day, Mr. Nerstad explained that Mr. Knox's sentence would not be two-thirds complete until October 23, 2020, which would be after his projected November 2, 2018 release date. (Id.) Mr. Nerstad also told Mr.