Knox v. Knox
[…] Robert now argues that admission of the exhibit was improper because Kati did not physically prepare Plaintiff’s Exhibit 12, or produce all of the original documents reflected in the exhibit. However, those arguments are forfeited for his failure to raise them in the trial court, and concern the weight to be given the exhibit, not its admissibility. (See Cal. Law Revision Com. com. (1998 Addition), 29B West’s Ann. Evid. Code (2011 Supp.) foll. § 1521, p. 177 [“nature of [secondary] evidence offered affects its weight, not its admissibility”]; Evid. Code, § 1523, subd. (d) [“Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible... if the writing consists of numerous accounts or other writings that cannot be examined in court without great loss of time, and the evidence sought from them is only the general result of the whole.”]; see also Heaps v. Heaps (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 286, 293-294 [court upheld admission of witness’s schedule of assets even though partially based on information not in the record].)