Knox v. Knox
[…] “Every partition action includes a final accounting according to the principles of equity for both charges and credits upon each cotenant’s interest. Credits include expenditures in excess of the cotenant’s fractional share for necessary repairs, improvements that enhance the value of the property, taxes, payments of principal and interest on mortgages, and other liens, insurance for the common benefit, and protection and preservation of title.” (Wallace v. Daley (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 1028, 1035-1036; see § 872.140 [“[t]he court may, in all [partition] cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity.”]; § 874.010, subd. (e) [the costs of partition include “disbursements or expenses determined by the court to have been incurred or paid for the common benefit”]; Willmon v.