CLAIM NO. E912436, E913862 E913863
[…] We further find that the injury claimant suffered on September 1, 1999, was an exacerbation of his May 9, 1999, injury.
Since we do find that claimant sustained a compensable low back injury, the next issue on appeal to be addressed is whether the Administrative Law Judge erred by excluding the testimony of Marlys Bost, PECD claims manager, who was present on the day of the hearing.
Respondents argue that this ruling was unreasonable and contrary to the letter and spirit of Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-705(a)(1), which provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) In making an investigation or inquiry or conducting a hearing, the Workers' Compensation Commission shall not be bound by technical or statutory rules of evidence or by technical or formal rules of procedure, except as provided by this chapter, but may make such investigation or inquiry, or conduct the hearing, in a manner that will best ascertain the rights of the parties.