March 19, 1997. Permission to Appeal Denied By Supreme Court September 15, 1997.
[…] T.C.A. § 49-3-306(5)(A)(I) (emphasis supplied).
Plaintiff cites the emphasized portion of this provision as requiring uniformity in the method of salary calculation for every teacher in the state. It also cites T.C.A. § 49-5-402, which states:
the superintendent shall establish the salary rating of each person employed as teacher . . . using for this purpose the established training and experience of such school personnel and the respective state salary schedule for the school year, as prescribed by the state board of education and approved by the commissioner of education.
T.C.A. § 49-5-402(a) (emphasis supplied). Plaintiff argues that the local board may not alter these factors in assessing the local supplement.
However, T.C.A. § 49-3-306's mandate to set state salary minimums goes on to state that "[n]othing in this section shall prevent any LEA from supplementing salaries from its own local funds. . . ." T.C.A. § 49-3-306(5)(A)(ii). And when the local board establishes their supplements: