Court of Appeals Case No. 22A-CR-2133
[…] Therefore, the trial court's finding of contempt is not sustainable under a theory of direct contempt.
[12] Acts of indirect contempt are those that undermine the activities of the court but fail to satisfy direct contempt requirements. Id. Indirect contempt proceedings require an array of due process protections, including notice and an opportunity to be heard. Id. As our Supreme Court has thoroughly explained:
Indiana has codified the procedural requirements for finding indirect contempt at Ind. Code section 34-47-3-5, which provides:
(a) In all cases of indirect contempt, the person charged with indirect contempt is entitled:
(1) before answering the charge; or
(2) being punished for the contempt; to be served with a rule of the court against which the contempt was alleged to have been committed.
(b) The rule to show cause must:
(1) clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are alleged to constitute the contempt;
(2) specify the time and place of the facts with reasonable certainty, as to inform the defendant of the nature and circumstances of the charge against the defendant; and
(3) specify a time and place at which the defendant is required to show cause, in the court, why the defendant should not be attached and punished for such contempt.
(c) The court shall, on proper showing, extend the time provided under subsection (b)(3) to give the defendant a reasonable and just opportunity to be purged of the contempt.
(d) A rule provided for under subsection (b) may not issue until the facts alleged to constitute the contempt have been:
(1) brought to the knowledge of the court by an information; and
(2) duly verified by oath of affirmation of some officers of the court or other responsible person.
This statute "[e]ssentially ... fulfills the due process requirement that a contemnor be provided with adequate notice and an opportunity to be heard." In re Contempt of Wabash Valley Hosp., Inc. , 827 N.E.2d 50, 62 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) ....