No. 109,775. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 2.
[…] Therefore, a subsequently filed amended petition was not barred by the holding in Wiley.
¶ 7 As to her claim against Dr. Bryant, his professional corporation and Midwest Regional, it is undisputed that if section 100 applies, Knowles's second amended petition was timely. Recognizing that Wiley holds that an amended petition is insufficient to invoke the provisions of section 100, Knowles first argues that the substance of her second amended petition should control, not the form. She points out that “[n]o technical forms of pleadings or motions are required.” 12 O.S.2011 § 2008(E)(1). That same section provides in paragraph (E)(2) that “[a]ll pleadings shall be so construed as to do substantial justice.” Further, the Oklahoma Pleading Code “shall be construed to secure the just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action.”