CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:13-cv-00075-WCO
[…] (Oct. 28, Tr. at 69.)
Fourth, once he had taken off, pilot Judson never appeared unfamiliar with "the weather" mentioned on the frequency and never inquired further as to its details. (Oct. 28, Tr. at 160.) The court can presume only that this is because he already had, and was required to have, that information. See FAA General Operating and Flight Rules, 14 C.F.R. § 91.103 (2015) ("Each pilot in command shall , before beginning a flight, become familiar with all available information concerning that flight ... [including, for] a flight under IFR [,] ... weather reports and forecasts." (emphasis added)).
III. Conclusions of Law
Sovereign immunity, unless waived, bars suit against the United States and its agencies. Dep't of Army v.