Knott v. Town of Northbridge
[…] 3. The permits in this case indicate on their face that they were issued to Knott pursuant to the State Building Code, which authorizes a municipality to establish "by approved rules" a schedule of fees for building permits, 780 CMR 114.3, and to require payment of permit fees in accordance with that schedule. 780 CMR 114.3.1. A right to appeal to the State Building Code Appeals Board is provided by G.L.c. 143, § 100 to any person "aggrieved by an interpretation, order [or] requirement . . . [of] any person or state or local agency charged with the administration or enforcement of the state building code or any of its rules and regulations. . . ." Underlying the Code and its administrative scheme was the Legislative intent to create consistent construction standards throughout Massachusetts, and to provide both a uniform enforcement procedure and an exclusive appeals procedure. Shriners' Hospital for Crippled Children v.