Knott v. Meconi
[…] Like the Industrial Accident Board's enabling statute, this statute does not explicitly mandate that the Attorney General represent DHSS on appeal. The Court must, therefore, continue its analysis by assessing the quasi-judicial nature of DHSS by looking at various sections of the enabling statute

When reviewing various sections of the enabling statute, the Court finds that DHSS acts as an administrator and director as well as an adjudicatory body for the agencies below it. 29 Del. C. § 7903(1) states that the "Secretary (Appellant-Meconi) may: (1) supervise, direct and account for the administration and operation of the Department, its divisions, subdivisions, offices, functions and employees". DHSS, thereby, oversees 12 different departments, including the Division of Social Services (DSS) and the Division of Medicaid and Medical Assistance (DMMA).