Knott v. Meconi
[…] Service of the notice of appeal upon any member of the Commission shall be deemed service upon the Commission. The Commission shall be represented by the Attorney General. The Commission shall cause to be filed forthwith a certified copy of its record in the proceedings. Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the filing of the notice of appeal shall act as a stay in the order appealed from until disposition of the appeal.

Bureau for the Visually Impaired, 1998 Del. Super. LEXIS 441 at *4-5.

Id.

Id. (citing 19 Del. C. § 2349). This statute provided in part:

An award of the Board, in the absence of fraud, shall be final and conclusive between the parties, except as provided in § 2347 of this title, unless within 20 days after a copy thereof has been sent to the parties either party appeals to the Superior Court of the county in which the injury occurred or, if the injury occurred out of the State, to the Superior Court in and for the county in which the hearing was held.

Bureau for the Visually Impaired, 1998 Del. Super. LEXIS 441 at *7-8.

In making this inquiry, the Bureau for the Visually Impaired Court assessed the quasi-judicial nature of the Industrial Accident Board by looking at various sections of the enabling statute.