Knott v. Meconi
[…] DMMA officially activated on July 1, 2005. Prior to this date, Medicaid services and other assistance programs were under the Division of Social Services.

Furthermore, 29 Del. C. § 7931(a) establishes "the Division of Medicaid and Medical Assistance under the direction and control of the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services."

Finally, the enabling statute gives DHSS the ability to contract with a private contractor for the assistance of the Medicaid program. 29 Del. C. § 7903(8) states that the Secretary of DHSS may:

Make and enter into any and all contracts, agreements or stipulations, and retain, employ and contract for the services of private and public consultants, research and technical personnel and to procure by contract . . . other services and facilities, whenever the same shall be deemed by the Secretary necessary and desirable.

DHSS, thereby, contracts with the Delaware Physicians Care, Inc, a private contractor, to carry out part of the Medicaid operation. DHSS pays DPCI a capitation rate for the care of Medicaid recipients and DPCI pays for each of the contractually agreed upon services.