Knott v. Meconi
[…] DMMA officially activated on July 1, 2005. Prior to this date, Medicaid services and other assistance programs were under the Division of Social Services.

Furthermore, 29 Del. C. § 7931(a) establishes "the Division of Medicaid and Medical Assistance under the direction and control of the Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services."

Finally, the enabling statute gives DHSS the ability to contract with a private contractor for the assistance of the Medicaid program. 29 Del. C. § 7903(8) states that the Secretary of DHSS may: