15cv5090(DLC)
[…] First, the Complaint here only alleges a fraudulent conveyance claim with respect to PHC, and therefore the notice of lis pendens -- which must "affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property" -- could only be entered with respect to PHC. The Complaint asserts that Pursuit improperly conveyed a mortgage on PHC to MSF. It does not assert any fraudulent conveyance of an interest in the Townhouse to MSF.
But, the Notice filed as to PHC must be cancelled as well. The Defendants have shown that the Plaintiffs lacked good faith in filing the Notice. CPLR 6514(b), which provides for "discretionary cancellation," permits a court "upon motion of any person aggrieved" to cancel a notice of pendency if "the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith." Plaintiffs have not explained why they cannot now and did not previously raise before the state court any arguments made here to support the refiling of a notice so recently cancelled by the state court.