15cv5090(DLC)
[…] To file a notice of pendency, the Plaintiffs must have filed an action in which a judgment will affect the title to, or an interest in, real property. The Plaintiffs' claim to a protectable interest in both Properties depends upon the success of their state court claims. The new Notices cannot be divorced from that litigation.
Accordingly, the Notices of Pendency on 10 Bedford Street, Units 1, 2, and 4, and 44 East 67th Street, Unit PHC, shall be cancelled pursuant to CPLR § 6514(b). The cancellation, however, shall be stayed for 10 days as to PHC to permit the Plaintiffs to return to state court and make any arguments made here that they believe may be persuasive. Defendants' request for "costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to any costs of the action" pursuant to CPLR § 6514(c) will be considered at a later date. Dated: New York, New York
October 16, 2015
/s/_________
DENISE COTE
United States District Judge