15cv5090(DLC)
[…] Plaintiffs filed the new Notices and initiated this suit, alleging that Pursuit is indigent, and therefore judgment-proof, and that the PHC mortgage transaction was a fraudulent conveyance. They seek in this case to cancel the mortgage on PHC and request a permanent injunction preventing the transfer or encumbrance of both PHC and the Townhouse. Following a conference with the Court on October 9, defendants moved on October 13 to cancel the new Notices. Following expedited briefing, this application became fully submitted today.
New York CPLR § 6501 provides that "[a] notice of pendency may be filed in any action . . . in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property." Courts use a "narrow" approach "in reviewing whether an action is one affecting the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property." 5303 Realty Corp. v. O & Y Equity Corp., 64 N.Y.2d 313, 321 (1984) (citation omitted).