Knoll v. MTS Trucking, Inc.
[…] 1. Continuing trespass claim

Knoll initially challenges the applicability of section 541.051 to his continuing trespass claim on the basis that the statute is "limited solely to cases where the claim is based on physical injury to persons or property." Knoll contends that because his claimed injury was to his possessory interest in the land rather than a physical injury to his property, the statute of limitations contained in section 541.051 does not apply to his continuing trespass claim. Thus, Knoll argues that summary judgment on his continuing trespass claim was erroneous.

Knoll correctly points out that Minn. Stat. § 541.051 is limited to "injury to property, real or personal . . . arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property." But despite the contamination of the soil, Knoll still enjoyed the exclusive right to possession of his property and there is no evidence to indicate otherwise.