Knoesel v. Duncan
[…] In the State courts, petitioner argued that he was improperly adjudicated a second felony offender on the basis of a 1991 Texas conviction for third-degree aggravated assault. The issue of whether this Texas conviction qualifies as a predicate conviction in New York is purely a question of State law, to be determined based on "whether the foreign conviction has an equivalent among New York's felony-level crimes." People v. Muniz, 74 N.Y.2d 464, 467, 548 N.Y.S.2d 633, 635 (1989); see N.Y. Penal Law § 70.06(1)(b)(i) (defining an out-of-state conviction as a predicate felony if, inter alia, it is "an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized and is authorized in this state"). "As a general rule, `this inquiry is limited to a comparison of the crimes' elements as they are respectively defined in the foreign and New York penal statutes.'" Somerville v. Conway, 281 F. Supp. 2d 515, 520 (E.D.N.Y. 2003) (quoting Muniz, 74 N.Y.2d at 467-68, 548 N.Y.S.2d at 635).