Knoepfle v. Lower Magothy Cmty. Ass'n
[…] See, e.g., County Comm 'rs for St. Mary's County v. Lacer, 393 Md. 415, 424-25 (2006).

The Knoepfles do not contend that they have the right to appeal under the collateral order doctrine. They do, however, contend that they have the right to appeal under a statutory exception to the final judgment rule and under Rule 8-602(g), which permits this Court to authorize an appeal that the circuit court could have authorized under Rule 2-602(b). We shall discuss each contention in turn.

The Knoepfles assert that they have a statutory right to appeal under CJP section 12-303(1). Section 12-303(1) permits an interlocutory appeal of an order "entered with regard to the possession of property with which the action is concerned[.]" The order in this case is not such an order.

An order entered with regard to the possession of property is one that divests a party of a possessory right to the property. See Bledsoe v. Bledsoe, 294 Md. 183, 185 n.1 (1982); City of Baltimore v.