Knoepfle v. Lower Magothy Cmty. Ass'n
[…] 4) ORDERED, that the Court declines to consider the remaining Preliminary Determinations of Law.

The order did not address the Knoepfles' adverse possession claim, which remains pending.

After the court denied their motion for reconsideration, the Knoepfles noted an appeal from this interlocutory order. For the reasons stated below, we shall dismiss the Knoepfles' appeal because we do not have jurisdiction to consider the issues presented.

DISCUSSION

Our power to decide appeals is derived from statute-principally, section 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code (1974, 2020 Repl. Vol.) ("CJP"). In general, under section 12-301, "a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court."

To qualify as a final judgment, an order "must be 'so final as either to determine and conclude the rights involved or to deny the appellant the means of further prosecuting or defending his or her rights and interests in the subject matter of the proceeding.'" Metro Maint. Sys. South, Inc. v.