Knoch v. City of N.Y.
[…] It is noted that Dr. Zimmerman did not have access to the notes of plaintiff's treating doctor after August of 2007, so he could not know of her treatment, or that surgery was recommended by her doctor.

Plaintiff's motion seeks an order increasing the jury's award for future pain and suffering. Counsel claims the verdict made clear they had found not only that the plaintiff would require future shoulder surgery, but would also have pain and suffering for the next twenty years, making $50,000 an inadequate amount to cover that time period.

CPLR § 5501(c) states, in relevant part, that the Appellate Division, "in reviewing a money judgment in an action in which an itemized verdict is required by rule forty-one hundred eleven, in which it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award, the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation."

Trial courts may also apply this material deviation standard in overturning jury awards, but should exercise its discretion sparingly in doing so.