06-09-2017
[…] Appellant challenges the trial court's confirmation of the arbitration award on the sole ground that Judge Bobb's failure to disclose her participation in the Philharmonic with Sallus created an impression of bias under Code of Civil Procedure 1281.9, subdivision (a), which warrants vacation of the award. Appellant contends a reasonable person would have entertained a doubt about Judge Bobb's impartiality if he or she had been aware of her participation in the Philharmonic with Sallus. We disagree.
All further section references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise specified.
Section 1281.9 imposes on arbitrators in California a duty to "disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial" and sets forth six specific facts required to be disclosed. (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) The California Supreme Court has held the six disclosure requirements under section 1281.9 are not exclusive, however. (Advantage Medical Services, LLC v.