22-P-686
[…] Verdrager v. Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky & Popeo, P.C., 474 Mass. 382, 395 (2016). The town, as the moving party, has "the burden of establishing that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that [it is] entitled to judgment as a matter of law" (citation omitted). Id.
A claim of retaliation is a separate and distinct claim from one for discrimination, and a retaliation claim may succeed even if the underlying discrimination claim fails. See Abramian v. President &Fellows of Harvard College, 432 Mass. 107, 121122 (2000). Although the word "retaliation" is not used in G. L. c. 151B, see Verdrager, 474 Mass. at 405 n.33, the concept is contained within the meaning of G. L. c. 151B, § 4 (4), which provides that it is an unlawful practice for an employer "to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because he has opposed any practices forbidden under this chapter or because he has filed [an MCAD charge]." See Bain v. Springfield, 424 Mass. 758, 765 (1997). A failure to promote may constitute retaliation. Cf. Verdrager, supra at 406 ("step-back" was retaliatory).