Knight v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Their claims under the MCPA are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. Osterman v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 80 P.3d 435, 441 (2003). Their constructive fraud claim is subject to a two-year statute of limitations. Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-203. Accordingly, the Knights' tort claims are subject to, at most, a three-year limitations period. Because they filed this action on May 12, 2015, their claims are subject to dismissal if: (1) they accrued before May 12, 2012, and (2) it is beyond doubt that equitable tolling is inapplicable. Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-102; Supermail Cargo, Inc., 68 F.3d at 1206-1207.

Under Montana law, the limitations period on a cause of action begins to run "when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred." Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-102(1)(a). "[T]he fact that a party does not know that he or she has a claim, whether because he or she is unaware of the facts or unaware of his or her legal rights, is usually not sufficient to delay the beginning of the limitations period." Christian v. Atl.