CASE NO. C14-1080 MJP
[…] (See Palmer Decl., Dkt. No. 35 at 2 (discussing impact of visiting on recidivism and prisoners' quality of life).) The WLAD definition suggests instead that places of “public accommodation” are places that one would expect to be generally open to the public. Cf. RCW 49.60.040(2) (excluding “any institute, bona fide club, or place of accommodation, which is by its nature distinctly private, including fraternal organizations, though where public use is permitted that use shall be covered by this chapter”). Though the Court does not reach the question whether a prison could ever be a place of public accommodation, it is clear the MCC was not functioning as a place of public accommodation as to its EFV visitors, and the Court declines to extend WLAD to the specific facts of this case.