Civil Action No. 7:19-CV-22 (HL)
[…] Id. at 254-55. The court may not, however, make credibility determinations or weigh the evidence. Id. at 255; see also Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing Prods., Inc., 530 U.S. 133, 150 (2000).
III. DISCUSSION
Under Georgia law, "[a]n owner or occupier of land has a legal duty, enforceable by lawsuit, to exercise ordinary care to keep and maintain its premises and the approaches in a condition that does not pose an unreasonable risk of foreseeable harm to the invited public." Am. Multi-Cinema, Inc. v. Brown, 285 Ga. 442 (2009); O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1 ("Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe."). Nevertheless, a property owner "is not an insurer of the safety of its invitees," and the "mere occurrence of an injury does not create a presumption of negligence." Kennestone Hosp. v. Harris, 285 Ga. App. 393, 393-94 (2007) (citation and punctuation omitted).