No. 563 C.D. 2014
[…] Knight also argues that, even if he failed to adequately plead personal jurisdiction and proper venue, the trial court should have given him leave to amend prior to dismissing his Complaint. We affirm.
Knight originally filed this appeal with the Superior Court; however, it was transferred from the Superior Court to this Court on February 28, 2014 pursuant to Section 762(a)(5) of the Judicial Code, which provides the Commonwealth Court with jurisdiction over "all actions or proceedings otherwise involving the corporate affairs of any corporation not-for-profit subject to Title 15 or the affairs of the members, security holders, directors, officers, or employees or agents thereof, as such." 42 Pa. C.S. § 762(a)(5).
Knight filed a four count Complaint against Defendants and Mary Elizabeth M. Browder related to the series of events that led to Knight's expulsion as a member of the Club.