11-25-2024
[…] Lastly, we note that the Appellate Division majority erred in relying on CPLR 4539 (b), titled "Reproductions of original," when it suggested that Dewitt should have submitted proof that the electronic signature software used by Dewitt had a protocol to prevent fraud (219 A.D.3d at 81). Even if this provision, found in CPLR article 45 governing admission of evidence, could be said to apply to the authentication of a contract submitted with a change of venue motion, it would be inapplicable here. CPLR 4539 (b) requires "authentica[tion] by competent testimony or affidavit which shall include the manner or method in which tampering or degradation of the reproduction is prevented" (id.