Knight v. State
[…] The ruling was based on findings that the child support order had not been modified and Knight had accumulated at least six months in arrearages. Recognizing that Knight did not dispute that the license was properly suspended under state law, the superior court affirmed, holding that Knight's constitutional claims were barred under collateral estoppel and res judicata, and that if it were to reach the merits, Knight's claims would still fail. Knight appeals.

ANALYSIS

Judicial review of agency orders in adjudicative proceedings is governed by RCW 34.05.570(3), which provides in pertinent part:

The court shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if it determines that: . . .

(a) The order, or the statute or rule on which the order is based, is in violation of constitutional provisions on its face or as applied;

(b) The order is outside the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency conferred by any provision of law;

(c) The agency has engaged in unlawful procedure or decision-making process, or has failed to follow a prescribed procedure;

(d) The agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law;

(e) The order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court, which includes the agency record for judicial review, supplemented by any additional evidence received by the court under this chapter;

(f) The agency has not decided all issues requiring resolution by the agency;

. . . . [or]

(i) The order is arbitrary or capricious.

The appellate court applies these standards `directly to the record before the agency, sitting in the same position as the superior court.' Burnham v. Dep't of Soc. Health Serv., 115 Wn. App. 435, 438, 63 P.3d 816, review denied, 150 Wn.2d 1013 (2003). Although we may substitute our judgment for that of an administrative agency on questions of law, we will accord substantial weight to the agency's view of the law it administers. St. Francis Extended Care v. Dep't of Soc. Health Serv., 115 Wn.2d 690, 692, 801 P.2d 212 (1990). Unchallenged findings of fact are verities on appeal. Id. at 695. Additionally, `The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting invalidity[.]' RCW 34.05.570(1)(a).

Knight does not challenge the administrative hearing officer's findings of fact and does not dispute that he failed to pay child support. Relying on Shuman v. Dep't of Licensing, 108 Wn.