Knight v. Simons
[…] It says the residue was to be divided equally between the grandchildren, offset by "the assets distributed by the Trustors to each grandchild during the lifetime of each Trustor." (Italics added.) Barry contends the prior gifts should be valued by the fair market value at the time of Genevieve's death. However, the trust language does not say that. The trust instrument states that a beneficiary's allocation must be offset by the "assets distributed" during the trustors' lifetimes. The "assets distributed" is plainly the amount gifted when the money left the trust. (Prob. Code, § 21122 ["The words of an instrument are to be given their ordinary meaning unless the intention to use them in another sense is clear"].) If prudent investing grew a gift's value, that does not change the amount the trustors originally gave a grandchild.