Knight v. Markel Am. Ins. Co.
[…] (Id. at ¶ 16.)

III.

Defendant moves to dismiss with prejudice the Amended Complaint (AC), the operative pleading, on the grounds that it is only based on § 327.59, a Florida statute Defendant argues only applies to marinas and that has no private right of action. Plaintiff counters that this action is not based on § 327.59 but on “the public policy recognized by the statute and applying the provisions of other statutes ....” (Doc. #20, p. 5.) Plaintiff's brief then quotes Fla. Stat. § 627.409(2), which is notably never mentioned in the AC.

Beginning with § 327.59, it pertinently reads that:

(1) Except as provided in this section, marinas may not adopt, maintain, or enforce policies pertaining to evacuation of vessels which
require vessels to be removed from marinas following the issuance of a hurricane watch or warning, in order to ensure that protecting the lives and safety of vessel owners is placed before interests of protecting property.
(2) Nothing in this section may be construed to restrict the ability of an owner of a vessel or the owner's authorized representative to remove a vessel voluntarily from a marina at any time or to restrict a marina owner from dictating the kind of cleats, ropes, fenders, and other measures that must be used on vessels as a condition of use of a marina. After a tropical storm or hurricane watch has been issued, a marina owner or operator, or an employee or agent of such owner or operator, may take reasonable actions to further secure any vessel within the marina to minimize damage to a vessel and to protect marina property, private property, and the environment and may charge a reasonable fee for such services.
Fla. Stat. § 327.59. The statute defines a “marina” as “a licensed commercial facility that provides secured public moorings or dry storage for vessels on a leased basis.