Knight v. Lake Placid Vill. Court
[…] Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking to vacate the suspension of his license.

"The prompt suspension law is implicated every time a person is arrested for DWI in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(2), (2–a), (3) or (4–a) and is alleged to have had a blood alcohol level of .08% or more as indicated by a chemical test (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193[2][e][7][a], [b] )" (Matter of Schermerhorn v. Becker, 64 AD3d 843, 845 [2009] ). In order to issue a suspension under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193(2)(e)(7), the Court must find that "(1) the accusatory instrument conforms with CPL 100.40, and (2) reasonable cause exists to believe that the driver operated a motor vehicle with '.08 of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood as was shown by chemical analysis of such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva" ' (Matter of Vanderminden v. Tarantino, 60 AD3d 55, 59 [2009], lv denied 12 NY3d 708 [2009], quoting Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193[2][e] [7][b] ; see Pringle v. Wolfe, 88 N.Y.2d at 432 ). "Where such an initial determination is made, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193(2)(e)(7) further provides that the driver 'shall be entitled to an opportunity to make a statement regarding these two issues and to present evidence tending to rebut the court's findings" ' (Matter of Vanderminden v. Tarantino, 60 AD3d at 59 [brackets omitted], quoting Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193[2][e][7][b] ).