Knight v. Grow
[…] After the court of appeals decision in 2010, Cory sent John a check for $1,162.50—the balance due under the 2003 lease agreement for that year. John accepted the payment. In February 2011, Cory sent John a check for $10,695—the full amount due under the terms of the 2003 lease. We find no breach of the 2003 lease agreement for failure to pay rent.

D. Holdover Tenancy

John further contends the court erred in failing to find Cory was a holdover tenant on John's land. A holdover tenant is tenant who willfully holds over after the term of the lease. SeeIowa Code § 562.2. John's contention assumes the terms of the 2003 lease provide for his unilateral termination of the agreement. Under Iowa Code section 562.4 “[a] person in the possession of real estate, with the assent of the owner, is presumed to be a tenant at will until the contrary is shown.” The parties can change the default presumption of at will tenancy through agreement.