KNIGHT v. DRYE
[…] Thus, the Court may consider Plaintiff's state law claims for the purpose of Defendants' Section 1988 claims. Jama, 2009 WL 2449604 at *8.

Moreover, in the event that Jama requires the Court to go further, it is clear that at least two of Plaintiff's state law claims against the PBA and the FOP were independently frivolous. First, in Count XI of his amended complaint, Plaintiff sought reimbursement of the legal fees he incurred during his criminal trial, under 53 Pa. C.S. § 639. 53 Pa. C.S. § 639 provides that:

Any borough, town or township may, through collective bargaining or otherwise, enter into a written agreement by or on behalf of its police officers to pay specified and reasonable legal expenses and attorneys' fees incurred in the defense of any criminal action initiated against any such officer as a result of acts performed by such officer in the scope and course of employment as a police officer. Such agreement and/or payment shall be permitted only in criminal actions wherein the prosecution of charges against such officer has been withdrawn, dismissed or terminated by the entry of a nolle prosequi or by an adjudication of not guilty.

Based on the above statute, Plaintiff sought an award of $35,000 in attorneys' fees, claiming that "a police officer like the plaintiff who is acquitted of criminal charges or earns an adjudication of `not guilty' is entitled to statutory attorneys fees."