Civil Action No. 3:04-CV-2596.
[…] However, the Court notes that a civil action brought under Title VI or Title IX against the recipient of federal funding, rather than the funding agency, surely would be available under these regulations once the administrative complaint process is complete.
As Plaintiff has no statutory cause of action against the Corporation or Federal Defendants, judicial review is only available if final agency action has been taken for which there is no other adequate remedy in court. 5 U.S.C. § 704.
2. Final Agency Action
Under the APA, "final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court [is] subject to judicial review." 5 U.S.C. § 704. An implied cause of action under Title VI or Title IX against a recipient of federal assistance is an adequate remedy, and thus precludes judicial review under the APA. Washington Legal Found. v.