No. 43328.
[…] Plaintiff's counsel orally moved to strike the motion on the ground that defendant's objections or defense made therein could not be made by a motion to dismiss; that such objections and matters were not authorized by Section 509.290 RSMo 1949, V. A.M.S. (providing that ten specified objections "and other matters may be raised by motion whether or not the same may appear from the pleadings and other papers filed in the cause"); that Section 509.400 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S. (requiring that all "defenses and objections for which there is no provision for the raising of the same by motion shall be raised in the responsive pleading if one is permitted"), required that defendant raise its defense by answer; and that the matters