Knight v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 56 (c). A fact is material if proof of its existence or non-existence might affect the outcome of the suit under the applicable substantive law. See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). Where there is no material fact in dispute, the moving party need only establish that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See id.

DISCUSSION

Title 42, section 8371 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes provides an insured with a private right of action where an insurer acts in bad faith. Specifically, section 8371 states:

In an action under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.

(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.

(3) Assess the court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.

Bad faith is "any frivolous or unfounded refusal to pay proceeds of a policy; it is not necessary that such refusal be fraudulent." Polselli v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins., 23 F.3d 747, 751 (3d Cir. 1994).