KNIGHT FACILITIES MANAGEMENT, INC, Petitioner-Appellee, v. DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] The tribunal concluded that:
Petitioner is correct in its argument that "[n]o statutory burden is placed on sellers to construe the language of the direct pay permits . . . Subsection (1)(n) does not provide any exceptions - the statute simply provides that any sale to a direct pay permit holder is per se exempt to the seller." . . . MCL 205.54a(1)(n) states: "A sale of tangible personal property to a person holding a direct pay permit under section 8 of the use tax act, 1937 PA 94, MCL 205.98" is exempt from sales tax.