KNIGHT FACILITIES MANAGEMENT, INC, Petitioner-Appellee, v. DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Mich Milk Producers Ass'n v Dep't of Treasury, 242 Mich App 486, 493; 618 NW2d 917 (2000). "[A]mbiguities in the language of a tax statute are to be resolved in favor of the taxpayer." Id.
The law relevant to the instant appeal was affirmed. Our Supreme Court affirmed this Court's "judgment holding that the vehicles in question are exempt from the imposition of a use tax under the resale exemption contained in MCL 205.94(1)(c). The MCL 205.94(1)(c) 'purchased for resale' exemption precludes tax under MCL 205.93(1)." Betten Auto Ctr, 478 Mich at 864. Our Supreme Court vacated this Court's opinion as it related to the "exemption for demonstration purposes" and the definition of "consumer." Id.
--------
The UTA provides that "[t]here is levied upon and there shall be collected from every person in this state a specific tax for the privilege of using . . . tangible personal property in this state." MCL 205.93(1). But MCL 205.94(1)(c) provides that "[p]roperty purchased for resale" is exempt from use tax. "[T]he plain meaning of the phrase 'purchased for resale' conveys a legislative intent inconsistent with purchase for another purpose."