Knight ex rel. P.K. v. Colvin
[…] Moore involved an adolescent who attempted suicide on multiple occasions, and is, therefore, distinguishable to the facts here where P.K. did not attempt suicide.

In addition, while acknowledging P.K.'s expressions of suicidal ideation, mostly as reported by Knight, the ALJ considered that P.K. was addressing those problems through therapy. It is proper for the ALJ to consider whether medication or treatment can effectively reduce limitations. See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(a) ("In order to get benefits, you must follow treatment prescribed by your physician if this treatment can restore your ability to work, or, if you are a child, if the treatment can reduce your functional limitations so that they are no longer marked and severe.").

Counsel then discusses the areas of bathing and hygiene, along with health and suicidal ideation.