12-28-2016
[…] Generally, whether a driver or pedestrian has complied with these duties presents a question of fact unless "reasonable minds cannot differ on the question . . . ." (Kostouros v. O'Connell (1940) 39 Cal.App.2d 618, 622.)
Vehicle Code section 21950 provides in pertinent part: "(a) The driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. [¶] (b) This section does not relieve a pedestrian from the duty of using due care for his or her safety. No pedestrian may suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard. . . . . [¶] (c) The driver of a vehicle approaching a pedestrian within any marked or unmarked crosswalk shall exercise all due care and shall reduce the speed of the vehicle or take any other action relating to the operation of the vehicle as necessary to safeguard the safety of the pedestrian. [¶] (d) Subdivision (b) does not relieve a driver of a vehicle from the duty of exercising due care for the safety of any pedestrian within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection."
Here, the jury was instructed regarding the duties described above, as well the principles of comparative fault.