08-08-2024
[…] The roof meets this definition. It was an entirely new roof that was not in existence on the immediately preceding tax day.
KPMS further argues that this interpretation of "new construction" would too widely include every minor repair, such as new carpets or lighting fixtures. This argument is without merit. First, this argument ignores that in order for an addition to be included in an assessment, it must affect the property's taxable value. MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(iii) explains that "the value of new construction is the true cash value of the new construction multiplied by 0.50." MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(iii). True cash value is synonymous with fair market value. Meadowlanes Ltd Dividend Housing Ass'n v Holland, 437 Mich. 473, 484 n 17; 473 N.W.2d 636 (1991). Plainly, this statute is aimed at additions that enhance the value of the property. Many minor repairs do not meet this condition. Accordingly, value added by new construction only includes additions that actually increase the selling price of the property.
Second, this argument ignores that the Legislature enacted a specific carveout for such repairs in residential property. MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(iii) includes within its definition of "new construction" "the physical addition of equipment or furnishings, subject to the provisions set forth in section 27(2)(a) to (q)." MCL 211.27(2) provides in relevant part:
The assessor shall not consider the increase in true cash value that is a result of expenditures for normal repairs, replacement, and maintenance in determining the true cash value of property for assessment purposes until the property is sold.