08-08-2024
[…] Plainly, this statute is aimed at additions that enhance the value of the property. Many minor repairs do not meet this condition. Accordingly, value added by new construction only includes additions that actually increase the selling price of the property.
Second, this argument ignores that the Legislature enacted a specific carveout for such repairs in residential property. MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(iii) includes within its definition of "new construction" "the physical addition of equipment or furnishings, subject to the provisions set forth in section 27(2)(a) to (q)." MCL 211.27(2) provides in relevant part:
The assessor shall not consider the increase in true cash value that is a result of expenditures for normal repairs, replacement, and maintenance in determining the true cash value of property for assessment purposes until the property is sold. For the purpose of implementing this subsection, the assessor shall not increase the construction quality classification or reduce the effective age for depreciation purposes, except if the appraisal of the property was erroneous before nonconsideration of the normal repair, replacement, or maintenance, and shall not assign an economic condition factor to the property that differs from the economic condition factor assigned to similar properties as defined by appraisal procedures applied in the jurisdiction. The increase in value attributable to the items included in subdivisions (a) to (q) that is known to the assessor and excluded from true cash value must be indicated on the assessment roll. This subsection applies only to residential property. The following repairs are considered normal maintenance if they are not part of a structural addition or completion:
* * * (b) Repairing or replacing siding, roof, porches, steps, sidewalks, or drives. [MCL 211.27(2)(b) (emphasis added).]
As indicated by this statute, the taxable value of residential property will not be increased by the assessor for "the increase in true cash value that is a result of expenditures for normal repairs, replacement, and maintenance." MCL 211.27(2). MCL 211.27(2)(b) expressly cites roof replacements on residential property as normal repairs, replacements, and maintenance. This carveout, directly cross-referenced in MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(iii), further supports that the new roof on KPMS's commercial building is "new construction."