08-08-2024
[…] Toward this purpose, "we apply the plain meaning of terms used in the constitution unless technical legal terms were employed." Id. "[I]f a constitutional phrase is a technical legal term or a phrase of art in the law, the phrase will be given the meaning that those sophisticated in the law understood at the time of enactment unless it is clear from the constitutional language that some other meaning was intended." WPW Acquisition Co v City of Troy, 466 Mich. 117, 123; 643 N.W.2d 564 (2002) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
Const 1963, art 9, § 3, as amended by Proposal A, states, in relevant part, as follows:
The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law except for taxes levied for school operating purposes. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. For taxes levied in 1995 and each year thereafter, the legislature shall provide that the taxable value of each parcel of property adjusted for additions and losses, shall not increase each
year by more than the increase in the immediately preceding year in the general price level, as defined in section 33 of this article, or 5 percent, whichever is less until ownership of the parcel of property is transferred. [Emphasis added.]
The emphasized language was part of the text added to this constitutional provision by the ratification of Proposal A in 1994. WPW Acquisition Co, 466 Mich. at 119. As described by our Supreme Court: