08-08-2024
[…] Whether we have jurisdiction to hear an appeal is an issue we review de novo. Wickings v Arctic Enterprises, Inc, 244 Mich.App. 125, 132-133; 624 N.W.2d 197 (2000). Likewise, the construction and application of a court rule is a legal issue we review de novo. Id. MCR 7.203(A)(1) only applies to appeals from a circuit court or the Court of Claims. MCR 7.203(A)(1) (providing that a "final judgment or final order of the circuit court, or court of claims, as defined in MCR 7.202(6)" is appealable as of right). For cases originating in the Tribunal, MCL 205.753(2) provides that an "[a]ppeal from the final order or decision of the tribunal may be taken by filing an appeal in accordance with the Michigan court rules after the entry of the order or decision appealed from or after denial of a motion for rehearing timely filed." Under MCL 205.753(3), "An order, ruling, or decision before the final decision of the tribunal is not reviewable unless leave to appeal is granted by the court of appeals."
A final order is the first order that "disposes of all the claims and adjudicates the rights and liabilities of all the parties ...." MCL 7.202(6)(a)(i). KPMS appeals as of right the April order denying it summary disposition and granting Bay City partial summary disposition.