Knickmeier v. Reinke
[…] At trial, Knickmeier produced an "accounting," in his handwriting, of what happened to the money in Reinke's trust account. That accounting listed dozens of expenditures Knickmeier authorized from the trust account. Reinke conceded that some of these expenditures were legitimate, but disputed others. Knickmeier argues that, in order to comply with §§ 805.17(2), the circuit court was required to make specific findings on the record for each contested expenditure. We disagree.

WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 805.17(2) (2003-04) provides, in pertinent part:

EFFECT. In all actions tried upon the facts without a jury or with an advisory jury, the court shall find the ultimate facts and state separately its conclusions of law thereon. . . . Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses. The findings of a referee may be adopted in whole or part as the findings of the court. If an opinion or memorandum of decision is filed, it will be sufficient if the findings of ultimate fact and conclusions of law appear therein.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

¶ 18 Knickmeier cites Minguey v.