Knibbs v. Frazier
[…] She stated that she thought the defendant's vehicle would stop at the stop sign, however, the defendant's vehicle did not stop at all, sped up and entered the intersection attempting to make a left turn in front of the plaintiff's vehicle. The plaintiff attempted to swerve her vehicle to the right to move out of the way, however, the front of the plaintiff's vehicle impacted the-side of the defendant's vehicle in the intersection.

Pursuant to VTL § 1142(a): "every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop as required by section eleven hundred seventy-two and after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection."

Plaintiff's counsel contends that the accident was caused solely by the negligence of the defendant in that the defendant, who had a stop sign facing her direction of traffic, failed to yield the right of way to the plaintiff in violation of VTL § 1142(a).