C20-1402RSL
[…] Under both § 763 and § 764, the phrase that triggers incorporation under the Act is “warranty covenants:” its use in the statutory short form (33 M.R.S. §§ 763 and 775) and in other instruments conveying real estate (33 M.R.S. § 764) has the force and effect of covenants that the grantor was lawfully seized of the premises, that the property is free of encumbrances, that the grantor has the right to sell and convey the property, and that the grantor and his or her heirs “will warrant and defend the same to the grantee, his heirs and assigns forever, against the lawful claims and demands of all persons” (33 M.R.S. § 763; see also 33 M.R.S. § 764). The form of deed Washington Mutual used to convey property to Joyce Lizotte does not contain the phrase “warranty covenants.”