No. 90-CA-207.
[…] As explained in Asian Intern. v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Etc., 435 So.2d 1058, 1061 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1983):
Under La.R.S. 10:4-205(1), a depositary bank which has taken an item for collection may supply any endorsement of the customer which is necessary to title unless the item contains the words "payee's endorsement required" or the like. . . .
However, as argued by the bank, under the Louisiana statute regarding commercial paper, the duty of the bank runs to its customer, i.e., the depositor, rather than to the third party payee. LSA-R.S. 10:4-402 provides that, "A payor bank is liable to its customer for damages proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item." The Supreme Court stated in Shreveport Prod. Etc. v.