Knapp v. Wings Credit Union
[…] Second, in Counts 4 through 6, Plaintiff alleges violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956 (laundering of monetary instruments), 2314 (transportation of stolen securities), and 1348 (securities and commodities fraud), all of which are criminal statutes. Plaintiff does not have standing to bring these claims. See Kunzer v. Magill, 667 F.Supp.2d 1058, 1062 (D. Minn. 2009) (“A private citizen does not have standing either to enforce federal criminal statutes or to have such statutes enforced.”). In addition, none of these statutes provide a private right of action. See 28 U.S.C. § 547 (“Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney . . . shall . . . prosecute for all offenses against the United States.”); Dubai Islamic Bank v. Citibank, N.A., 126 F.Supp.2d 659, 668 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (finding that § 1956 does not expressly provide a private right of action); Selmon-Austin El v. Wells Fargo Bank, Civ. No. 19-2538, 2020 WL 1941322, at *3 (W.D. Tenn.