21AP-453
[…] Id. at ¶ 37. When a party appeals a mixed question of law and fact, an appellate court will review the legal question de novo but will defer to the trial court's underlying factual findings, reviewing them only for clear error. Id.
{¶ 9} The dispute in this case centers on the applicability of R.C. 14943(A)(1)(v), which exempts from disclosure "[r]ecords the release of which is prohibited by state or federal law." ODH argues that R.C. 3701.17(B), which prohibits the release of protected health information, prevents it from disclosing to Knapp a decedent's name or identifying information in conjunction with that decedent's cause of death.
{¶ 10} Pursuant to R.C. 3701.17(B), "[protected health information reported to or obtained by the director of health, the department of health, or a board of health of a city or general health district is confidential and shall not be released without the written consent of the individual who is the subject of the information unless the information is released pursuant to division (C) of this section" or a statutory exception applies. The statute defines "protected health information" as: