003260/2021
[…] Indeed, such an argument is logically incompatible given Executive Order 202.93, which explicitly permits a party committee to meet to issue a Wilson-Pakula authorization remotely during the pandemic "by telephone or video conferencing means." Clearly, if a party's executive committee may meet and authorize a certificate remotely, then that certificate may also be acknowledged using remote technology. Likewise, Petitioners’ argument that Executive Order 202.7 does not apply to electronically signed documents is unavailing. State Technology Law § 304(2) clearly states that "[t]he use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand." Accordingly, as the Department of State advised in its March 31, 2020 Guidance to Notaries Concerning Executive Order 202.7, "[t]he signatory may use an electronic signature, provided the document can be signed electronically under the Electronic Signatures and Records Act (Article 3 of the