Index #6431-11
[…] In any event, the court did not overlook Mr. Byron's memo, but merely concluded that it is irrelevant to the requirements contain in state statutes which authorize county officials to be reimbursed for legal fees under certain circumstances. Public Officers Law §18 is the controlling state statute, and the "memo" drafted by Mr. Byron does not and could not, as a matter of law, alter the application of the statute to this or any other case. As noted in the Court's earlier Decision and Order, pursuant to Public Officers Law §18 a county officer "shall be entitled to be represented by privaate counsel of his choice in any civil action or proceeding whenever the chief legal officer of the public entity...determines that a conflict of interest exists, or whenever a court...determines that a conflict of interest exists..." (emphasis added).
In the instant case, it is uncontroverted that neither the chief legal officer nor the court determined that a conflict existed.